News Release Details

View all Press Releases

ISC Announces Results of Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

May 16, 2018

REGINA, Saskatchewan, May 16, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Information Services Corporation (TSX:ISV) (“ISC” or the “Company”) today announced the voting results from its annual general meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”) held on May 16, 2018 in Regina, Saskatchewan.

A total of 12,406,615 Class A Limited Voting Shares were represented at the Meeting, being 70.89 per cent of the Company's issued and outstanding Class A Limited Voting Shares. Shareholders voted in favour of all matters brought before the Meeting, including the appointment of Deloitte LLP as auditor for the ensuing year and the election of its Board of Directors.

Director Voting

The following three members of the Board were appointed by the Lieutenant Governor In Council of the Province of Saskatchewan in lieu of Crown Investments Corporation of Saskatchewan (CIC) voting its shares on any resolution to elect directors, as provided for in The Information Services Corporation ActJoel Douglas Teal, Thomas Christiansen and Douglas Allen Emsley

Detailed results of the ballot vote for the election of the remaining seven directors are provided in the table below:

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForWithheld% Votes Withheld
Karyn A. Brooks6,971,44099.8510,1750.15
Anthony Robert Guglielmin6,975,94099.925,6750.08
William Scott Musgrave6,975,86599.925,7500.08
Iraj Pourian6,931,68199.2849,9340.72
Laurie Powers6,888,10598.6693,5101.34
Heather Ross6,975,84099.925,7750.08
Dion E. Tchorzewski6,970,86599.8510,7500.15

The Company has filed a report of the results of resolutions voted on at the Meeting on www.sedar.com.

About ISC
Headquartered in Canada, ISC is the leading provider of registry and information management services for public data and records. Throughout our history we have delivered value to our clients by providing solutions to manage, secure and administer information through our Registry Operations, Services and Technology Solutions segments. ISC is focused on sustaining its core business while pursuing new growth opportunities. The Class A Shares of ISC trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol ISV.

Investor Contact

Jonathan Hackshaw
Director, Investor Relations & Corporate Communications
306-798-2136
investor.relations@isc.ca

Primary Logo

Source: Information Services Corporation

Interactive Analyst Centre

Disclaimer

Please note that you are now entering a website directly or indirectly maintained by a third party (the "External Site") and that you do so at your own risk.

Information Services Corporation (“ISC”) has no control over the External Site, any data or other content contained therein or any additional linked websites. The link to the External Site is provided for convenience purposes only.

By clicking “Accept” you acknowledge and agree that neither ISC nor third party provider Virtua Research, Inc. (“Virtua") is responsible, or accepts or assumes any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the content, the data or the technical operation of the Linked Site. Further, by entering the External Site, you also acknowledge and agree that you completely and irrevocably waive any and all rights and claims against ISC and Virtua and further acknowledge and agree that in no event shall ISC or Virtua, its officers, employees, directors and agents be liable for any (i) indirect, consequential, incidental, special, compensatory or punitive damages, (ii) damages for loss of income, loss of business profits, business interruption, loss of data or business information, loss of or damage to property, (iii) claims of third parties, or (iv) other pecuniary loss, arising out of or related to the Legal Notice, this disclaimer or the External Site.

By entering the External Site, you further acknowledge and agree that the disclaimer of warranties and limitations of liability set out in this disclaimer shall apply regardless of the causes, circumstances or form of action giving rise to the loss, damage, claim or liability, even if such loss, damage, claim or liability is based upon breach of contract (including, without limitation, a claim of fundamental breach or breach of a fundamental term), tort (including, without limitation, negligence), strict liability or any other legal or equitable theory, and even if ISC and Virtua are advised of the possibility of the loss, damage, claim or liability. The waiver and release specifically includes, without limitation, any and all rights and claims pertaining to the processing of personal data, including but not limited to any rights under any applicable data protection statute(s).

If in any jurisdiction, any part of this disclaimer is held to be unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such part of this disclaimer shall be restricted or eliminated to the minimum extent and the remaining disclaimer shall otherwise remain in full force and effect.

Please note the information presented is deemed representative at the time of its original release. Changes in historical information may occur due to adjustments in accounting and reporting standards & procedures.

Non-IFRS Information

In addition to disclosing results determined in accordance with IFRS, ISC may also disclose certain non-IFRS and pro forma non-IFRS results of operations, including certain ratios, operational and miscellaneous data, as well as net income, diluted earnings per share, operating expenses, and operating income that make certain adjustments or exclude certain charges and gains that are outlined in the schedules included in this website. Management believes that this non-IFRS and pro forma non-IFRS information provides investors with additional information to assess ISC operating performance by making certain adjustments or excluding costs or gains and assists investors in comparing our operating performance to prior periods. Management uses this non-IFRS and pro forma non-IFRS information, along with IFRS information, in evaluating its historical operating performance. ISC and Virtua also take no responsibility for third party pricing data provided for informational purposes and certain ratio results formulated from the provided third party pricing data.

The non-IFRS information is not prepared in accordance with IFRS and may not be comparable to non-IFRS information used by other companies. The non-IFRS information should not be viewed as a substitute for, or superior to, other data prepared in accordance with IFRS.

DeclineAgree